with No Comments
[…] For example, the cell harvesting techniques and settings for the centrifuge processing in each step in my wife’s treatment can be protected as trade secret know-how. The culturing and cocktails of growth factors and/or other components in the Regenerative Sciences, LLC case are another example.

There are many patents registered with the USPTO that contain the term “stem cell,” but recently, many human stem-based inventions have been rejected for not being eligible patentable subject matter. Patent-eligible subject matter is defined in 35 U.S.C. Section 101 as: “Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.” There are three exceptions to subject matter eligibility: laws of nature, physical phenomena and abstract ideas.[6] The “laws of nature” exception has been the basis for rejection of patent eligibility for certain stem cell-related inventions.